Tuesday, 1 March 2016

Sonia Kashuk Weekender Makeup Bag

Hey friends,
My elder sister Minal Tapadia who is a doctor was sweet enough to take out time from her busy schedule and get me some amazing stuff which I have posted on my blog Liferocks, you can click HERE to view it.

Today will be reviewing the Sonia Kashuk Weekender Makeup Bag. It's a gorgeous bag with plaid style print and two main zipper compartments. It's ideal for travel and perfect for carrying those expensive and big palettes as well as small random stuff. The handles make it easy to carry around like a regular bag.

Sonia Kashuk Weekender Makeup Bag


On one side there are four compartments and the bag size is 21X30 cms. Its a soft bag so can accommodate more stuff and is easy to clean.  


The best part of this bag is a separate compartment for brushes. It is a one big compartment so different size brushes can easily fit in. The clear protective cover enables brushes to remain safe and also keeps the bag clean as product from the used brushes dose not smear all over the bag.


A medium compartment, big enough for my entire hand to go through is perfect for medium sized palettes.


The larger zipper compartment is big enough to hold large palettes, smaller pouches, moisturisers, sunscreen, primers etc.


Their is also a similar see through compartment that is perfect for storing foundations, concealers, blushes, bronzers, highlighters etc. 


On the other side there are two clear zipper pouches and a large single compartment. 

The two small detachable pouches are perfect for carrying small quads, lipsticks, lip liners, false lashes, tweezers, lash glue, q tips, cotton pads and other small yet essential things. 


Also since they are detachable they are easy to wash and dry.


Lastly the large compartment is perfect for storing large bottles like makeup removers, setting sprays, hair care products, or even a medium sized hair straighter. 

Priced at $29.99 on Target website you get an array of patterns, designs and colours. The con being availability in India. My verdict, this is a perfect travel makeup bag that I am delighted to own, Thanx Dids :D

Love
Priya :) 

Monday, 29 February 2016

Bobby Brown Intensive Skin Serum Corrector & Concealer Review

Hey Guys,
Hope ya all had a lovely weekend. Today will be reviewing Bobby Brown Skin Serum Corrector & Concealer. I have been using the Bobby Brown cream corrector for over a year and it had been my holy grail product, since I had hit pan I waned to stock it up ASAP and so I visited the Palladium Mall at Lower Parel, Mumbai. I use the shade Light Peach in my cream corrector but since it was unavailable the SA guided me to the Skin Serum Corrector and after swatching I picked up the shade Peach. I was a lil apprehensive at the start but just one use of this corrector made me realize it was a good decision :)


Both corrector and concealer come in identical sleek black, travel friendly packaging with a screw on top. It's identical to a lip gloss packaging which is gr8 although it's prone to finger prints . The concealer has a sightly thicker consistency than the corrector and both glide on beautifully and impart a very even finish.


On one side of the tube you have BB logo in gold and the shade name on the other.

Bobby Brown Intensive Skin Serum Corrector

  • This corrector is like a magic wand that instantly diminishes my dark circles.
  • Reduces fine lines.
  • Long stay, over 7hrs.
  • Dose not dry my under eye area.
  • Did not cause any kind of discomfort.  
  • Price INR 3900/- for 7ml ( 0.24 fluid ounce) product.
For me this is a must have product, the con being availability and price, but a little goes a long way so if you don't mind the splurge this is worth every penny, just don't forget to swatch it and pick the exact shade to get best results. 


The doe foot applicator makes it easy to apply in the inner corners of my eyes. 



Bobby Brown Intensive Skin Serum Concealer
  • Smooth texture.
  • Dose not dry my under eye area.
  • Staying power for 4 hrs + on my under eye area
  • Medium coverage.
  • Did not cause any irritation or discomfort.
  • Price INR 3900/- for 7ml ( 0.24 fluid ounce) product.
I personally feel this is not a must have product, it's a good concealer but for that price there are better options available. I have it in the shade 10,Warm Natural.



Lemme know if you guys have tried Bobby Brown products and your favourite from the lot. Take care and have a wonderful week ahead.

Love
Priya :)


Thursday, 25 February 2016

Kryolan Eyeshadow Matte Palette

Hey Guys,
Hope ya all doing gr8 :) a quick review on Kryolan Eyeshadow Palette. I love quite a few products from this brand so when I spotted this I just knew I had to grab this lovely palette. I have super oily skin so this matte palette is perfect for summers. The colours are wearable and palette has a lovely assortment of violet hues.


Kryolan Eyeshadow Matte Palette

I do require an eye primer for this palette since the texture of these shadows is a bit powdery but I love the colour assortment in this palette.


It comes with a mirror and a brush, I didn't find the brush of much use though. The over all packaging is sleek and travel friendly with a see through window at the top. 


I personally find them very useful for everyday wear. Priced at INR 1000/- for 7.5g is worth the outlay for me. The con being availability. Lemme know if you've tried other colour palettes from this matte range and your experience with the same. Take care and have a super weekend :D

Love 
Priya :)

Wednesday, 27 January 2016

Pupa Milano I’m Lipstick Pure Colour Absolute Shine in 107

Hiya people,
Wish you all had an awesome start to the new year :) A quick review bout a totally new brand I tried out on my recent visit to Itay. It's the Brand Pupa which is an Italian brand. I bought this lipstick out of need rather than greed :P yes I'll admit I hoard a lot of makeup purely for reviewing it. So coming back to the story behind the splurge, I had purchased 5 new lipsticks before I left for my trip only to realise I had left them on my makeup cabinet :(  upset as I was I marched into the the first store that I came across and that store was Pupa :D
I had never tried this brand before so restricted myself and walked out the store only with this one lipstick and to this day I regret not buying few more of these..phewwww

Pardon me if the pics are a lil blur, clicked em' on my cellphone.

Pupa I’m Lipstick Pure Colour Absolute Shine in 107

What I love the most other than the colour of this lipstick is the packaging. it comes in a sturdy silver bullet that clamp shuts with a click making it travel friendly :) The colour is my all time favourite, a lovely pinkish brown, lil on the brighter side but will suit most skin tones. 



It has a semi-matte finish and stays on my lips for 3 hrs. A pretty everyday wear shade and I purchased it for around 19 Euros I guess. The con being availability in India, if you happen to spot this be sure to pick it up, worth the outlay.

And before I say bye a home made sweet treat for ya all..garma garam gulabjamuns to wish you all A Happy New Year ;) n while I enjoy them you go watch the movie AirLift in theaters if you have missed it, awesome movie that will leave you feeling a little more proud of being an INDIAN :D Have a fab day!

Love
Priya :)







Tuesday, 15 December 2015

Physicians Formula Happy Booster Blush

Hiya Fellas
Hope all well at ur end, am fine and smiling ear to ear as am writing this post coz that's what this product dose to ya :D, it makes you happy :) he he!!
Am sure if you have seen the pics already of this super cute product you must have blurted 'chooooooo chweeeeet!' ..that was my exact reaction when I saw this cutie. The lil pink and peach colored hearts just are too hard to resist and you like it..hate it but you surely cannot ignore this blush. The packaging as you can see is super cute. This blush is from Physcians Formula Happy Boster range, they also have powder and bronzer in this cute lil range.

Physicians Formula Happy Booster Blush in Natural


Am not sure of the above claims but one look of this blush is enough to make you happy. I could see tiny specks of shimmer but they don't show up on my cheeks, instead the blush imparts a very healthy glow and extremely natural looking rosy flush to my cheeks. Texture is soft and everyday wearable shade. 





It comes in a metallic pink coloured pan with a cute but useless dual coloured brush and a mirror at the bottom



Without a setting spray it stays for over 5hrs on my super oily skin. It has a very mild and pleasant scent which fades on application. It's paraben free and has not caused any kinda irritation on my sensitive skin. Not a must have product but I do not regret buying it . priced at $11.95 for 7g is worth the outlay. 


Taking inspiration from this cute product baked some blueberry filled Happy Booster Cupcakes :D


Lemme know if you have tried products from this range and your views bout the same.

Lotsa Love
Priya :)




Thursday, 10 December 2015

MAC Electric Cool Eyeshadow in shade Dynamo

Hiya Friends,
Hope all going well at ur end, am fine n as always super excited to share my experiences bout makeup and skincare products with ya all. I walked into a MAC store to just pick my regular studio fix powder and informed the SA what I waned. She quickly gave me what I wanted and asked if there was anything else she could help me with...honestly I was taken aback by the polite and earnest way she asked me, I am not use to such treatment from MAC. I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one who has met rude SA's at MAC and no matter what shade you are they give you an NC42 :P Last time I visited and asked a MAC SA for a particular shade and she asked ...it's for you?? u need an NC42 anything else will look grey ( I'm pretty sure this is a statement they r trained to tell every customer ) I kinda loose my cool when I get an unwanted advice and that too a wrong one coz I'm NC30 and when am tanned NC35 works for me.I have visited MAC stores in Pune, Mumbai, Banglore, Rome, Paris, Milan, Zurich n everywhere it's the same pattern, gr8 products but a very rude and unpleasant staff. My close friend just happened to buy lodes of MAC stuff a week back and the SA like always gave her stuff in NC42, I met her and guess what, her shade is NC35. If I can see this why can't they...crazyyy lot. Niways so speaking bout the SA... correction the polite SA, after a long time I felt like browsing through other products and she was sooooo sweet, she went around showing me stuff bronzer, blushes, eyeshadows n that's when I saw this baby. I was intrigued by the formula, cream to powder so took a closer look n was about to turn away looking at the pop of colours when the SA...polite and observant SA :P said, it's not that bright when you apply it, she picked up the shade on which my eyes had lingered longer and encouraged me to swatch the bright colour. The moment my fingers touched it I was likeWOW it's like butter. I was sold by the texture of this product and then came the better part, it was a beautiful colour... wearable, buildable, smooth and longstay :)

MAC Electric Cool Eyeshadow in shade Dynamo 


It's a beautiful peachy pink with no glitter just a satin finish, applies beautifully with my Makeup Forever eyeshadow brush, 6N


I've used it without any eye primer or base and it has stayed for over 8 hours on my oily lids,so for me it's worth the outlay of Rs.1700/- for 2.1g of this lovely product. 

Will I repurchase, yes if I finish this pot in this lifetime :D it's a must have shade for sure. 

Love
Priya :D

P.S. The helpful SA at MAC was Priyanka :D not kidding, if you do visit Pune MAC ask for her to help you with your wishlist ;)






Monday, 4 August 2014

The Body Shop Colour Crush Lipstick in shade 13

A Quick review bout a quick buy :) I was waiting on Geneva station and was bout to board a train to  Paris. I was feeling low since due to delay in checking out from my hotel I had missed our train by 2 mins that had cost us another 300 Franks ( Rs.21000 approx)  my hubby was quieter than usual seeing me upset due to my stupidity. A normal girl would sit down glued to the seat and vouch not to shop at least for the next 24 hrs but nutcase that I am I went around trying to cheer myself n picked up this lippy n few more things from Body Shop store on the station... I had to run again to the platform n saw the panic stricken face of my hubby...he was wondering I was bout to miss the train AGAIN! :) I clicked these pics in the train n also ended up giggling. Phewwwww my hubby too was smiling looking at me n blurted out " You really are crazy bout makeup hun" :P rather than sulk over what's been lost it's better to enjoy what one has, hai na :P n what I had at that moment was a super cute lipstick from Body Shop :D smiling ear to ear.

Body Shop Colour Crush lipstick in shade 13, it's a pretty pink shade in the tube but looks peachy pink on application....the shade looks peachy brown in the pick below buts its a refreshing berry pink with visible shimmer. The packaging is sturdy n travel friendly, comes in a silver casing with a pink logo of The Body Shop.



It imparts a lovely natural looking rosy tint to my lips but the glitter is a turn off for me. Gives medium coverage n has a very poor lasting power of 1 hr on my lips. Feels quite hydrating on the lips and dose not require gloss. I got this for Rs.1800/- approx, it's not a must have shade but very cute shade when you wanna walk out looking very natural n girly.

And this is how it looks on me 

Love
Priya :)
There was an error in this gadget